Mathlab Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Qneuro. We adopted this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, share, and store your information. Please take a moment to review our Policy and please let us know if you have any questions.

Your Acceptance

By visiting, using, and/or accessing any portion of the Service, or by registering with the Service, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your information as described herein. If you do not so agree, you must not access or use the Service. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We will notify you of such changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Service and if the changes are significant we may seek to notify you via email or otherwise. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will indicate when such changes will become effective. You will be required to accept the revised policy if you wish to continue to use our services. If you do not wish to accept the revised policy you may refuse to do so, but will no longer be permitted to use the services. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your consent to the amended Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links, Sites and Services

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Service. It does not apply to any third party websites, applications, and/or services that may be linked to, facilitated through, or provided via our Service. Additionally, if you link a third party app or device with the Service, you understand that information you share or that is otherwise collected by such third party app or device will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. We have no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites, applications, devices and/or services, including their use of any cookies and/or collection of any personal information. In addition, we will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third party site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Service, and to read the privacy policy of each website that you visit, and/or application, device or service that you use.

Personal Information You Submit

Personal information is information that identifies or is specific to you, or that can be used to contact you. When you create a user account, download a software update, use the Mathlab application, or contact us, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card or other payment information.

Personal Information Collected by the Application

When you use the application, we will gather information from you that can be associated with you, including the EEG data that you upload to our servers; usage information, such as when, how often, and for how long you use your device and our services; what activities you told us you were engaged in; specific interactions with applications, websites, or other services which may rely on identifying you in order to provide services or functionality to which you have subscribed; and your IP address and the date and time you access the Mathlab online service. EEG data includes electrical biosignals, motion sensor outputs, and/or associated data. It also includes information that may be inferred from the data, either alone or in combination.

Ways We Use Your Personal Information

The following are examples of ways in which we may use personal information: * For whatever purpose for which you submit it, such as to create and maintain your account. * To analyze the data you provide and present you with the results or allow you to access and use your saved profile across different devices; * To customize the content you see based on your personal characteristics or preferences. * To develop and improve our products and services; * To perform troubleshooting, provide you with required notices, enforce our User Agreement, or alert you to changes in our policies or agreements; * To perform any services requested by you; * To compile and/or distribute aggregate information about our Service and aggregate usage patterns; * To provide our own developers with useful information for developing new features and services that meet your needs; and * To tailor your experience on the Service, our other services, and our communications with you, showing you content and sending you information we think might interest you or altering the content and our communications according to your personal preferences and interests. We do not share your data with third parties without your permission, except as required by law.

Ways We Use Your Non-Personal Information

We also collect and use certain non-personal information. This is information that does not identify you or allow someone to contact you. Non-personal information includes demographic data and information derived from your EEG or other data. We do not use non-personal information in conjunction with your personal information except to provide services to which you have agreed.

Ways We May Use Non-Personal EEG Data

If you upload EEG data, we may strip it of identifying information and use it for other reasons. For example, we may use and disclose anonymous EEG data for the following purposes: * Share it with third parties for scientific, medical, and other research. * Combine it with data from other users or with non-personal demographic information to perform research and analysis.

Changing Your Information

You may change your account information at any time through the application. You may also ask us to delete your personal information by contacting us at support@qneuro.com, and we will do so if reasonably practicable unless we are required by law to retain it.

Data Provided by Children Under 13

We take our obligations under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) very seriously. In compliance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. The application and our other services are not intended for use by children under 13. Under COPPA, parents have the right to review, delete, manage, and otherwise control any information submitted by their children. Please contact us at support@qneuro.com if you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 whom you believe has provided personal information to us. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete it as soon as possible unless otherwise required by law.

Safety and Security

The personal information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers located in the United States and other countries where our facilities are located. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers the personal information they contain. However, no security measures are perfect and we cannot absolutely guarantee that your personal information will remain secure.

Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights

California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year. We comply with this law by offering our visitors the ability to opt-out of sharing their personally identifiable information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us a message from our contact page https://qneuro.com/contact. You must use the URL address for this Service as the subject line, and include your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. You may also choose to opt out of this sharing when you setup your account.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to send contact us at support@qneuro.com.